Hawk Blogger Daily
Wednesday, October 21, 2026 · Next Up

Bradford and Charbonnet are back. Here's what they and a few other changes add to Seattle's offense

Anthony Bradford and Zach Charbonnet are expected to play this week, and Jadarian Price next week. Add five more changes and Seattle's offense projects about four points a game better. Most of that comes from Bradford and Charbonnet.

01SeahawksSmall sample

What Seattle's offense gets back with Bradford and Charbonnet

Bradford and Charbonnet are expected back this week, and Price next week. Here's what Seattle's offense is worth, piece by piece, with them in it.

4 tables1 chart7 changes
Free readers pick 2 sections a day. Patrons read every one. Read this free Become a patron
02ChiefsFree

Something has to give: Seattle's 35-game streak without a 100-yard rusher, against Walker's four 100-yard games in five

Seattle hasn't let a running back hit 100 yards in 35 straight games, 32 in the regular season and three in the playoffs. Kenneth Walker III has hit the mark in four of his five games for Kansas City this season, missing only once, 70 yards on 18 carries at Miami. Sunday, one of those two things gives.

35
straight games Seattle hasn't allowed a 100-yard rusher, including the playoffs
4 of 5
Kenneth Walker III's games with 100 or more rushing yards this season
111
James Cook's yards on October 27, 2024, the last 100-yard day against Seattle

The last time it happened was James Cook, 111 yards on 17 carries, October 27, 2024. A few backs have come within shouting distance since. The next five highest: Josh Jacobs's 94 on December 15, 2024, Kyren Williams's 91 on 12 carries last November, James Conner's 90 that same December, Jonathan Taylor's 87 this past December and Bijan Robinson's 86 a week before that. This season's best against Seattle is Christian McCaffrey's 68, in Week 5.

The closest calls since Cook
DateOpponentTop rusherYards
Dec 15, 2024GBJosh Jacobs94
Nov 16, 2025LAKyren Williams91
Dec 8, 2024ARIJames Conner90
Dec 14, 2025INDJonathan Taylor87
Dec 7, 2025ATLBijan Robinson86

nflverse play-by-play. Rushing yards include quarterback scrambles, as in a box score.

Walker's own five games: 173 against Denver, 117 against Indianapolis, 70 at Miami, 177 at Las Vegas and 128 against the Chargers. Miami is the only time he's been held under 100.

Kenneth Walker III's rushing yards by game, 2026
050100150200DENIND@MIA@LVLAC17311770177128

nflverse play-by-play

Catch the show live
HB LIVE! First Show At Victory Hall With Brady Henderson
Sat, Oct 244 to 6 PMVictory Hall
Get tickets
03ChiefsSmall sample

Kansas City's offense against Seattle's defense: strength on strength, and what Seattle hasn't seen

Kansas City's offense and Seattle's defense both rank in the league's top five. Here's where each wins its half of the fight, and the one run call Kansas City has that Seattle hasn't faced all season.

3 tablesboth sides of the ball
Free readers pick 2 sections a day. Patrons read every one. Read this free Become a patron
04Chiefs

Strength meets strength inside: Kansas City's elite interior line against Byron Murphy II, and soft spots at tackle

Kansas City's interior line ranks among the best in the league at protecting the quarterback. Here's who it meets across from Seattle's front, and where the matchup actually favors the Seahawks.

2 tables1 chart
Free readers pick 2 sections a day. Patrons read every one. Read this free Become a patron
05SeahawksFree

Jaxon Smith-Njigba needs two catches Sunday to break his own Seahawks record

Jaxon Smith-Njigba has 49 catches through six games, tied with Arizona's Trey McBride for the most in the NFL. Two more Sunday night against Kansas City would give him 51 through seven games, the most by a Seahawk since 1999. He already owns the record: he caught 50 over the same stretch last season.

Most catches in the NFL through six games, 2026
PlayerTeamReceptions
Trey McBrideARI49
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA49
CeeDee LambDAL48
Chris OlaveNO43
Malik NabersNYG41
Isaiah LikelyNYG39

nflverse

Jaxon Smith-Njigba, game by game, 2026
GameReceptionsYardsTD
181221
291553
3101282
45760
551021
6121340

nflverse

This year's pace has come in flashes rather than steady volume: five catches in back-to-back games in Weeks 4 and 5, then a season-high 12 against Denver in Week 6. Two more Sunday would push him past his own record.

Catch the show live
VEGAS BABY! Real Hawk Talk LIVE & Book Signing
Sat, Nov 141 to 3 PMLegacy Club at Circa
Get tickets
06ChiefsFree

Travis Kelce passed 1,100 career catches Sunday, 4th in the NFL since 1999

Travis Kelce caught his way to 1,100 career receptions on Sunday against the Chargers. Only three players have caught more in the NFL since 1999: Larry Fitzgerald (1,432), Tony Gonzalez (1,229) and Jason Witten (1,228). Kelce is 4th overall and 3rd among tight ends, behind just Gonzalez and Witten.

Most receptions in the NFL since 1999
PlayerReceptions
Larry Fitzgerald1,432
Tony Gonzalez1,229
Jason Witten1,228
Travis Kelce1,100
Keenan Allen1,081
Anquan Boldin1,077

nflverse

Travis Kelce, catches by season
050100150201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620

nflverse

This season has been his lightest workload in years, 20 catches for 299 yards through six games. The volume that built the total came earlier: seven seasons of 90 or more catches, a high of 110 in 2022.

07NFLSmall sample

Buffalo's pass rush has cooled off, but the Bills keep winning anyway

Buffalo's pass rush was humming through the first month of the season. It hasn't shown up the last two weeks.

1 table
Free readers pick 2 sections a day. Patrons read every one. Read this free Become a patron
The latest show
Fix It: Hasselbeck Weighs In Watch
Thursday: player day, the Kansas City matchups, players to watch and the week's standouts.

Want the other sections?

Patrons read every section, every day. Fridays are open to everyone.

Become a patron

hawkblogger.com · Get the free edition · Patreon