Roster Management
Where Seattle's talent sits, what it costs, and what it produces. Value over replacement (VOR) from the Player Evaluator: 100 is a replacement-level player.
This week's starters
2026-10-25 vs KC- Jaxon Smith-Njigba, 5th of 112 WR
- Leonard Williams, 10th of 96 IDL
- Julian Love, 4th of 88 S
Top 10% of the league's regulars at his position, by VOR.
Anthony Bradford (IR), Jadarian Price (IR)
Starters from ESPN's depth chart, last game's snaps and the injury report, the same as Tale of the Tape's Lineup Notes. Darker green is a higher VOR; 100 is a replacement-level player.
- WR1Jaxon Smith-Njigba172.7
- WR2Rashid Shaheed91.7
- WR3Cooper Kupp85.2
- LTCharles Cross135.0
- LGGrey Zabel102.5
- CJalen Sundell100.5
- RGChristian Haynes103.7
- RTAbraham Lucas88.8
- QBSam Darnold85.5
- TEAJ Barner71.9
- RBEmanuel Wilson93.8
- FBBrady Russell–
- LDELeonard Williams158.9
- NTByron Murphy II152.7
- RDEJarran Reed96.0
- WLBDeMarcus Lawrence140.7
- LILBDrake Thomas143.0
- RILBErnest Jones IV142.8
- SLBUchenna Nwosu121.1
- LCBDevon Witherspoon131.0
- SSTy Okada100.8
- FSJulian Love167.7
- RCBJosh Jobe93.8
- NBNick Emmanwori132.2
Position groups
Average VOR of each group's regulars, ranked among the 32 teamsUnit report card
Bar: average VOR · line: league averageRegulars have 100+ snaps. A group of one, like tight end, swings on one player. The same numbers as the Player Evaluator's Teams tab at its default settings.
Talent to results
NFL rank, 32nd ← → 1stHollow: the groups' VOR ranks. Green: the unit's result in the Team Evaluator. Green to the right of the hollow dots means the unit plays above its talent.
Who's earning it
2026 cap hit across, cheaper to the right · VOR upThe dashed line is Seattle's fair price: the VOR its own cap dollars buy on average. Above it is value. Navy is offense, green defense; a blue ring is a Blue Chip, top 10% at his position. Grey dashes are the team's medians.
Where the money goes
Share of $292.5M · VOR rank47% of the cap → 28th
49% of the cap → 1st
Bar color is the group's VOR rank: green top 8, orange bottom 8.
Next spring
From the contract tables- Drew Lock QB140.4 VOR · $2.8M
- Uchenna Nwosu EDGE121.1 VOR · $20.0M
- Rodney Thomas S117.8 VOR · $1.0M
- George Holani RB101.9 VOR · $1.1M
- Ty Okada S100.8 VOR · $1.1M
- Jalen Sundell C100.5 VOR · $1.1M
- Emanuel Wilson RB93.8 VOR · $1.6M
- Jason Myers ST$7.2M
- A.J. Barner TE, 71.9 VORsaves $1.2M · $0.2M dead
- Cooper Kupp WR, 85.2 VORsaves $14.0M · $4.0M dead
- Sam Darnold QB, 85.5 VORsaves $25.7M · $19.2M dead
- Abraham Lucas OT, 88.8 VORsaves $11.2M · $5.6M dead
- Jarran Reed IDL, 96.0 VORsaves $8.0M · $1.5M dead
- Christian Haynes G, 103.7 VORsaves $1.6M · $0.3M dead
- Demarcus Lawrence EDGE, 140.7 VORsaves $10.7M · $2.1M dead
- Ernest Jones LB, 142.8 VORsaves $10.5M · $2.3M dead
Before June 1 figures, from Over the Cap. Lowest VOR first among the cuts.
Talent vs. results
All 32 teamsTalent: the unit's average VOR. Results: EPA per play from the Team Evaluator. Better is up and to the right.
Dashed lines are the league averages. Tap a logo for that team's Team Evaluator page.































