1. Sun 5:20 PM · NBC KC5-0SEA3-3
  2. Final NEROOT24CHI30
  3. Sun 6:30 AM · NFL Net PITROOT4-2NO2-4
  4. Sun 10 AM · CBS CIN3-2BAL4-2
  5. Sun 10 AM · CBS CLE4-2TEN1-5
  6. Sun 10 AM · CBS INDROOT2-4MIN5-0
  7. Sun 10 AM · CBS MIA0-5NYJ2-4
  8. Sun 10 AM · Fox NYG3-2-1HOUROOT2-4
  9. Sun 10 AM · Fox SFROOT6-0ATLROOT2-4
  10. Sun 10 AM · Fox TB1-5CAR3-2
  11. Sun 1:05 PM · CBS DENROOT4-2ARI2-4
  12. Sun 1:25 PM · Fox GBROOT4-2DET3-2
  13. Sun 1:25 PM · Fox LAR2-4LVROOT3-3
  14. Mon 5:15 PM · ESPN DAL2-4PHI2-4
ROOT who to root for, by Seattle's odds
HAWKBLOGGER

2001 Week 2 · St. Louis Rams at San Francisco 49ers

St. Louis · 1-0
30
FINAL
Sun, Sep 23, 2001
3Com Park
59°, partly Cloudy, wind 10 mph
26
San Francisco · 1-0
Betting lineRams by 6 Total50 Against the line49ers covered

By quarter

1234T
LA9310830
SF01601026

Scoring plays

Q1 09:09LA FGJ.Wilkins 44 yard field goal is GOOD.3-0
Q1 02:56LA TDK.Warner pass to J.Robinson for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.9-0
Q2 12:49LA FGJ.Wilkins 40 yard field goal is GOOD.12-0
Q2 04:11SF TDJ.Garcia up the middle for 10 yards, TOUCHDOWN.12-7
Q2 01:18SF TDK.Barlow up the middle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.12-13
Q2 00:06SF FGJ.Cortez 52 yard field goal is GOOD.12-16
Q3 07:05LA TDK.Warner pass to A.Hakim for 25 yards, TOUCHDOWN.19-16
Q3 01:27LA FGJ.Wilkins 25 yard field goal is GOOD.22-16
Q4 14:42LA TDK.Warner pass to I.Bruce for 39 yards, TOUCHDOWN. 2-point try good.30-16
Q4 10:39SF TDJ.Garcia pass to T.Jackson for 10 yards, TOUCHDOWN.30-23
Q4 06:51SF FGJ.Cortez 33 yard field goal is GOOD.30-26

Team stats

LA left · SF right
427
232Total yards
312
116Passing yards, net
115
116Rushing yards
20
14First downs
63
61Plays
6/10
5/16Third downs
3
1Turnovers
1
1Sacks taken
6
3Penalties
52.4%
42.6%Success rate
+0.09
-0.02EPA per play

From the play-by-play: passing yards are net of sacks; success rate and EPA count runs and passes.

Box score

Drive by drive

Tap a drive for its plays
#TeamStartedFromPlays, ydsTimeResultLA-SF
1SFQ1 15:004, 9Punt0-0
  1. Q1 15:00J.Wilkins kicks 70 yards from LA 30 to end zone, Touchback.
  2. Q1 14:54 · 1st & 10 at SF 20J.Garcia pass to G.Hearst to SF 24 for 4 yards (C.Ahanotu). Caught at SF 16.
  3. Q1 14:16 · 2nd & 6 at SF 24G.Hearst right guard to SF 24 for no gain (M.Fields, J.Zgonina).
  4. Q1 13:37 · 3rd & 6 at SF 24J.Garcia pass to J.Stokes to SF 29 for 5 yards (D.McCleon). Caught at SF 27.
  5. Q1 12:57 · 4th & 1 at SF 29J.Baker punts 20 yards to SF 49.Jennings. A.Hakim to SF 41 for 8 yards (R.Heard).
2LAQ1 12:47SF 418, 153:48FG3-0
  1. Q1 12:47 · 1st & 10 at SF 41K.Warner pass to R.Proehl to SF 34 for 7 yards (J.Ulbrich). Caught at SF 37.
  2. Q1 12:15 · 2nd & 3 at SF 34K.Warner pass to M.Faulk pushed ob at SF 27 for 7 yards (L.Schulters). PENALTY on LA-T.Holt, Offensive Pass Interference, 10 yards, enforced at SF 34 - No Play. Caught at SF 32. Caught at SF 40.
  3. Q1 11:49 · 2nd & 13 at SF 44K.Warner pass to T.Holt to SF 33 for 11 yards (J.Webster).
  4. Q1 11:21 · 3rd & 2 at SF 33K.Warner pass to T.Holt to SF 30 for 3 yards (J.Webster, A.Parker).
  5. Q1 10:32 · 1st & 10 at SF 30K.Warner pass incomplete to A.Hakim.
  6. Q1 10:28 · 2nd & 10 at SF 30M.Faulk up the middle to SF 24 for 6 yards (T.Killens). PENALTY on LA-T.Holt, Personal Foul, 15 yards, enforced at SF 24.
  7. Q1 09:57 · 2nd & 19 at SF 39K.Warner pass to M.Faulk to SF 26 for 13 yards (Z.Bronson). Caught at SF 42.
  8. Q1 09:09 · 3rd & 6 at SF 26K.Warner pass incomplete to I.Bruce.
  9. Q1 09:09 · 4th & 6 at SF 26J.Wilkins 44 yard field goal is GOOD.Robinson, Holder-R.Proehl.
3SFQ1 08:59SF 193, -81:18Punt3-0
  1. Q1 08:59J.Wilkins kicks 71 yards from LA 30 to SF -1. V.Sutherland to SF 19 for 20 yards (K.Herring).
  2. Q1 08:49 · 1st & 10 at SF 19J.Garcia pass incomplete to J.Stokes.
  3. Q1 08:45 · 2nd & 10 at SF 19K.Barlow left guard to SF 21 for 2 yards (D.McCleon, L.Fletcher).
  4. Q1 08:04 · 3rd & 8 at SF 21J.Garcia pass incomplete to J.Stokes.
  5. Q1 07:58 · 4th & 8 at SF 21J.Baker punts 33 yards to LA 46.Jennings, downed by SF-P.Smith. PENALTY on SF-R.Heard, Offensive Holding, 10 yards, enforced at SF 21 - No Play.
  6. Q1 07:48 · 4th & 18 at SF 11J.Baker punts 38 yards to SF 49.Jennings, out of bounds.
4LAQ1 07:41SF 499, 494:50TD9-0
  1. Q1 07:41 · 1st & 10 at SF 49K.Warner pass incomplete to I.Bruce (Z.Bronson).
  2. Q1 07:36 · 2nd & 10 at SF 49K.Warner pass to T.Holt to SF 46 for 3 yards (A.Carter). Caught at midfield.
  3. Q1 06:57 · 3rd & 7 at SF 46(Shotgun) K.Warner up the middle to SF 34 for 12 yards (L.Schulters).
  4. Q1 06:17 · 1st & 10 at SF 34M.Faulk right tackle to SF 33 for 1 yard (D.Smith, D.Stubblefield).
  5. Q1 05:37 · 2nd & 9 at SF 33K.Warner pass to E.Conwell to SF 2 for 31 yards (D.Smith). PENALTY on LA-I.Bruce, Illegal Block Above the Waist, 10 yards, enforced at SF 2.
  6. Q1 04:54 · 1st & 10 at SF 12K.Warner pass to I.Bruce to SF 3 for 9 yards (D.Smith).
  7. Q1 04:16 · 2nd & 1 at SF 3M.Faulk up the middle to SF 1 for 2 yards (D.Smith).
  8. Q1 03:39 · 1st & 1 at SF 1M.Faulk left guard to SF 1 for no gain (B.Young).
  9. Q1 02:56 · 2nd & 1 at SF 1K.Warner pass to J.Robinson for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
  10. Q1 02:51(Kick formation) TWO-POINT CONVERSION ATTEMPT. R.Proehl pass to E.Conwell is incomplete. ATTEMPT FAILS. PAT snap mishandled and Proehl was forced to pass.
5SFQ1 02:51SF 316, 163:50Turnover9-0
  1. Q1 02:51J.Wilkins kicks 66 yards from LA 30 to SF 4. V.Sutherland to SF 31 for 27 yards (R.Coady).
  2. Q1 02:41 · 1st & 10 at SF 31J.Garcia pass to G.Hearst to SF 37 for 6 yards (C.Ahanotu). Caught at SF 33.
  3. Q1 01:53 · 2nd & 4 at SF 37J.Garcia pass to J.Swift to SF 37 for no gain (A.Archuleta).
  4. Q1 01:08 · 3rd & 4 at SF 37J.Garcia pass to T.Streets to SF 42 for 5 yards (A.Williams, T.Jackson). Caught at SF 40.
  5. Q1 00:30 · 1st & 10 at SF 42G.Hearst right end to SF 46 for 4 yards (A.Archuleta, C.Ahanotu).
  6. Q2 15:00 · 2nd & 6 at SF 46G.Hearst right end to SF 47 for 1 yard (L.Fletcher).
  7. Q2 14:17 · 3rd & 5 at SF 47J.Garcia pass intended for T.Owens INTERCEPTED by M.Fields at LA 44. M.Fields pushed ob at SF 26 for 30 yards (J.Garcia). Ball bounces off Owens' hands to Fields.
6LAQ2 14:01SF 265, 41:24FG12-0
  1. Q2 14:01 · 1st & 10 at SF 26M.Faulk right end to SF 10 for 16 yards (Z.Bronson). PENALTY on LA-A.Hakim, Illegal Block Above the Waist, 10 yards, enforced at SF 18.
  2. Q2 13:38 · 1st & 12 at SF 28K.Warner pass incomplete to A.Hakim.
  3. Q2 13:33 · 2nd & 12 at SF 28M.Faulk up the middle to SF 22 for 6 yards (D.Smith).
  4. Q2 12:49 · 3rd & 6 at SF 22K.Warner pass incomplete to T.Holt (A.Parker).
  5. Q2 12:49 · 4th & 6 at SF 22J.Wilkins 40 yard field goal is GOOD.Robinson, Holder-R.Proehl.
7SFQ2 12:37SF 2416, 768:30TD12-7
  1. Q2 12:37J.Wilkins kicks 66 yards from LA 30 to SF 4. V.Sutherland to SF 24 for 20 yards (R.Coady, L.Little).
  2. Q2 12:27 · 1st & 10 at SF 24K.Barlow up the middle to SF 34 for 10 yards (D.Lewis). Measurement confirms first down.
  3. Q2 11:59 · 1st & 10 at SF 34J.Garcia pass to J.Swift to SF 38 for 4 yards (A.Williams, M.Fields).
  4. Q2 11:18 · 2nd & 6 at SF 38G.Hearst up the middle to SF 43 for 5 yards (M.Fields, D.Lewis).
  5. Q2 10:32 · 3rd & 1 at SF 43K.Barlow up the middle to SF 45 for 2 yards (L.Fletcher).
  6. Q2 09:53 · 1st & 10 at SF 45J.Garcia pass to T.Owens pushed ob at SF 48 for 3 yards (M.Fields).
  7. Q2 09:28 · 2nd & 7 at SF 48J.Garcia right guard to SF 48 for no gain (L.Fletcher).
  8. Q2 08:49 · 3rd & 7 at SF 48J.Garcia up the middle to LA 42 for 10 yards (L.Fletcher).
  9. Q2 07:57 · 1st & 10 at LA 42K.Barlow right tackle to LA 36 for 6 yards (D.McCleon).
  10. Q2 07:15 · 2nd & 4 at LA 36J.Garcia sacked at LA 41 for -5 yards (G.Wistrom).
  11. Q2 06:44 · 3rd & 9 at LA 41(Shotgun) J.Garcia pass incomplete to T.Streets (A.Archuleta).
  12. Q2 06:38 · 4th & 9 at LA 41J.Baker punts 32 yards to LA 9.Jennings, fair catch by A.Hakim. PENALTY on LA-R.Coady, Running Into the Kicker, 5 yards, enforced at LA 41 - No Play.
  13. Q2 06:31 · 4th & 4 at LA 36J.Garcia pass to T.Owens to LA 23 for 13 yards (D.Bly). Caught at LA 27.
  14. Q2 05:54 · 1st & 10 at LA 23J.Garcia up the middle to LA 15 for 8 yards (M.Fields).
  15. Q2 05:10 · 2nd & 2 at LA 15J.Garcia pass incomplete to E.Johnson.
  16. Q2 05:06 · 3rd & 2 at LA 15J.Garcia left end pushed ob at LA 5 for 10 yards (A.Archuleta).
  17. Q2 04:35 · 1st & 5 at LA 5PENALTY on SF-D.Fiore, False Start, 5 yards, enforced at LA 5 - No Play.
  18. Q2 04:14Timeout #1 by SF at 04:14.
  19. Q2 04:14 · 1st & 10 at LA 10J.Garcia pass incomplete to T.Owens.
  20. Q2 04:11 · 2nd & 10 at LA 10J.Garcia up the middle for 10 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
  21. Q2 04:07J.Cortez extra point is GOOD.Jennings, Holder-J.Baker.
8LAQ2 04:07LA 202, 50:55Turnover12-7
  1. Q2 04:07J.Cortez kicks 70 yards from SF 30 to end zone, Touchback.
  2. Q2 04:01 · 1st & 10 at LA 20M.Faulk right end to LA 25 for 5 yards (T.Killens, C.Okeafor).
  3. Q2 03:20 · 2nd & 5 at LA 25K.Warner pass intended for R.Proehl INTERCEPTED by A.Plummer at LA 36. A.Plummer to LA 36 for no gain (R.Proehl).
9SFQ2 03:12LA 365, 361:57TD12-13
  1. Q2 03:12 · 1st & 10 at LA 36J.Garcia pass incomplete to F.Beasley (J.Zgonina).
  2. Q2 03:07 · 2nd & 10 at LA 36K.Barlow right end to LA 29 for 7 yards (A.Archuleta, L.Little).
  3. Q2 02:30 · 3rd & 3 at LA 29J.Garcia up the middle to LA 23 for 6 yards (L.Fletcher, T.Jackson).
  4. Q2 02:00 · 1st & 10 at LA 23J.Garcia pass to T.Owens to LA 18 for 5 yards (A.Williams). Caught at LA 20.
  5. Q2 01:23 · 2nd & 5 at LA 18J.Garcia pass incomplete to E.Johnson. PENALTY on LA-D.Davis, Defensive Pass Interference, 17 yards, enforced at LA 18 - No Play.
  6. Q2 01:18 · 1st & 1 at LA 1K.Barlow up the middle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
  7. Q2 01:15TWO-POINT CONVERSION ATTEMPT. J.Garcia rushes up the middle. ATTEMPT FAILS.
10LAQ2 01:15LA 314, 80:51Turnover12-13
  1. Q2 01:15J.Cortez kicks 62 yards from SF 30 to LA 8. Y.Murphy to LA 31 for 23 yards (R.Heard).
  2. Q2 01:07 · 1st & 10 at LA 31K.Warner pass to M.Faulk to LA 32 for 1 yard (D.Smith). Caught at LA 29.
  3. Q2 00:36 · 2nd & 9 at LA 32(Shotgun) K.Warner pass to I.Bruce to 50 for 18 yards (L.Schulters, D.Smith). Caught at LA 48.
  4. Q2 00:36Timeout #1 by LA at 00:36.
  5. Q2 00:36 · 1st & 10 at MID 50(Shotgun) K.Warner pass incomplete to A.Hakim (A.Plummer).
  6. Q2 00:31 · 2nd & 10 at MID 50(Shotgun) K.Warner sacked at LA 39 for -11 yards (J.Engelberger). FUMBLES (J.Engelberger), RECOVERED by SF-A.Carter at LA 39. A.Carter to LA 38 for 1 yard.
11SFQ2 00:24LA 384, 40:24FG12-16
  1. Q2 00:24 · 1st & 10 at LA 38J.Garcia pass incomplete to T.Owens.
  2. Q2 00:19 · 2nd & 10 at LA 38J.Garcia pass to F.Beasley to LA 37 for 1 yard (D.McCleon).
  3. Q2 00:12Timeout #2 by SF at 00:12.
  4. Q2 00:12 · 3rd & 9 at LA 37J.Garcia pass to T.Jackson to LA 34 for 3 yards (B.Young).
  5. Q2 00:06Timeout #3 by SF at 00:06.
  6. Q2 00:06Timeout #2 by LA at 00:06.
  7. Q2 00:06 · 4th & 6 at LA 34J.Cortez 52 yard field goal is GOOD.Jennings, Holder-J.Baker.
12LAQ3 15:00LA 313, 81:49Punt12-16
  1. Q3 15:00J.Cortez kicks 62 yards from SF 30 to LA 8. T.Canidate to LA 31 for 23 yards (T.Killens).
  2. Q3 14:50 · 1st & 10 at LA 31K.Warner pass incomplete to T.Holt.
  3. Q3 14:45 · 2nd & 10 at LA 31M.Faulk left end to LA 37 for 6 yards (D.Stubblefield).
  4. Q3 14:04 · 3rd & 4 at LA 37K.Warner pass to I.Bruce to LA 39 for 2 yards (A.Plummer).
  5. Q3 13:23 · 4th & 2 at LA 39J.Baker punts 52 yards to SF 9.Robinson. V.Sutherland to SF 28 for 19 yards (J.Butler).
13SFQ3 13:11SF 283, 91:33Punt12-16
  1. Q3 13:11 · 1st & 10 at SF 28K.Barlow right end to SF 36 for 8 yards (M.Fields).
  2. Q3 12:34 · 2nd & 2 at SF 36J.Garcia up the middle to SF 37 for 1 yard (C.Ahanotu).
  3. Q3 11:56 · 3rd & 1 at SF 37J.Garcia pass incomplete to J.Stokes (D.Bly).
  4. Q3 11:51 · 4th & 1 at SF 37J.Baker punts 42 yards to LA 21.Jennings. A.Hakim to LA 28 for 7 yards (V.Sutherland, B.Jennings).
14LAQ3 11:38LA 289, 724:38TD19-16
  1. Q3 11:38 · 1st & 10 at LA 28M.Faulk up the middle to LA 35 for 7 yards (R.McGrew, D.Smith).
  2. Q3 10:58 · 2nd & 3 at LA 35M.Faulk left end to LA 47 for 12 yards (C.Okeafor). PENALTY on LA-T.Holt, Offensive Holding, 10 yards, enforced at LA 47.
  3. Q3 10:25 · 2nd & 1 at LA 37R.Holcombe up the middle to LA 39 for 2 yards (C.Okeafor).
  4. Q3 09:57 · 1st & 10 at LA 39K.Warner pass incomplete to T.Holt (J.Webster).
  5. Q3 09:45 · 2nd & 10 at LA 39K.Warner pass to R.Proehl to SF 44 for 17 yards (Z.Bronson).
  6. Q3 09:03 · 1st & 10 at SF 44K.Warner pass to M.Faulk pushed ob at SF 28 for 16 yards (L.Schulters).
  7. Q3 08:30 · 1st & 10 at SF 28T.Holt right end to SF 30 for -2 yards (T.Killens, D.Smith).
  8. Q3 07:48 · 2nd & 12 at SF 30T.Canidate right tackle to SF 25 for 5 yards (C.Okeafor, D.Smith).
  9. Q3 07:05 · 3rd & 7 at SF 25K.Warner pass to A.Hakim for 25 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Caught at SF 3.
  10. Q3 07:00J.Wilkins extra point is GOOD.Robinson, Holder-R.Proehl.
15SFQ3 07:00SF 323, 41:46Punt19-16
  1. Q3 07:00J.Wilkins kicks 71 yards from LA 30 to SF -1. V.Sutherland pushed ob at SF 32 for 33 yards (R.Coady).
  2. Q3 06:47 · 1st & 10 at SF 32J.Garcia pass to E.Johnson to SF 36 for 4 yards (L.Fletcher).
  3. Q3 06:11 · 2nd & 6 at SF 36K.Barlow right guard to SF 36 for no gain (L.Fletcher).
  4. Q3 05:28 · 3rd & 6 at SF 36J.Garcia pass incomplete to J.Stokes.
  5. Q3 05:22 · 4th & 6 at SF 36J.Baker punts 34 yards to LA 30.Jennings, fair catch by A.Hakim.
16LAQ3 05:14LA 309, 643:50FG22-16
  1. Q3 05:14 · 1st & 10 at LA 30K.Warner pass to M.Faulk to LA 40 for 10 yards (D.Smith, T.Killens). Caught at LA 32.
  2. Q3 04:39 · 1st & 10 at LA 40K.Warner pass to I.Bruce to SF 36 for 24 yards (J.Webster).
  3. Q3 03:59 · 1st & 10 at SF 36K.Warner pass to I.Bruce to SF 25 for 11 yards (A.Plummer).
  4. Q3 03:20 · 1st & 10 at SF 25K.Warner pass to M.Faulk to SF 18 for 7 yards (J.Ulbrich). Caught at SF 22.
  5. Q3 02:36 · 2nd & 3 at SF 18M.Faulk up the middle to SF 14 for 4 yards (D.Smith).
  6. Q3 01:58 · 1st & 10 at SF 14K.Warner pass incomplete to I.Bruce (A.Plummer).
  7. Q3 01:54 · 2nd & 10 at SF 14K.Warner pass to I.Bruce to SF 6 for 8 yards (A.Plummer).
  8. Q3 01:32Timeout #1 by LA at 01:32.
  9. Q3 01:32 · 3rd & 2 at SF 6K.Warner pass incomplete to A.Hakim (J.Webster).
  10. Q3 01:27 · 4th & 2 at SF 6J.Wilkins 25 yard field goal is GOOD.Robinson, Holder-R.Proehl.
17SFQ3 01:24SF 223, 31:42Punt22-16
  1. Q3 01:24J.Wilkins kicks 70 yards from LA 30 to SF 0. V.Sutherland to SF 22 for 22 yards (L.Little).
  2. Q3 01:14 · 1st & 10 at SF 22K.Barlow up the middle to SF 31 for 9 yards (A.Archuleta).
  3. Q3 00:41 · 2nd & 1 at SF 31K.Barlow left end to SF 25 for -6 yards (A.Archuleta).
  4. Q4 15:00 · 3rd & 7 at SF 25J.Garcia pass incomplete to T.Owens.
  5. Q4 14:56 · 4th & 7 at SF 25J.Baker punts 46 yards to LA 29.Jennings. A.Hakim to SF 39 for 32 yards (J.Baker).
18LAQ4 14:42SF 391, 390:10TD30-16
  1. Q4 14:42 · 1st & 10 at SF 39K.Warner pass to I.Bruce for 39 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Caught at SF 29.
  2. Q4 14:32TWO-POINT CONVERSION ATTEMPT. K.Warner pass to R.Proehl is complete. ATTEMPT SUCCEEDS.
19SFQ4 14:32SF 4010, 604:01TD30-23
  1. Q4 14:32J.Wilkins kicks 64 yards from LA 30 to SF 6. C.Wilson to SF 40 for 34 yards (J.Butler).
  2. Q4 14:20 · 1st & 10 at SF 40J.Garcia pass to E.Johnson to SF 46 for 6 yards (L.Fletcher).
  3. Q4 13:46 · 2nd & 4 at SF 46J.Garcia pass to T.Owens to LA 34 for 20 yards (A.Archuleta). Caught at LA 47.
  4. Q4 13:13 · 1st & 10 at LA 34J.Garcia pass incomplete to T.Owens (A.Williams).
  5. Q4 13:08 · 2nd & 10 at LA 34J.Garcia pass to T.Jackson to LA 25 for 9 yards (A.Williams, A.Archuleta).
  6. Q4 12:30 · 3rd & 1 at LA 25K.Barlow right guard to LA 26 for -1 yards (L.Fletcher, S.Moran). Review disallowed because spot of ball did not affect first down.
  7. Q4 12:08Timeout #1 by SF at 12:08.
  8. Q4 12:08 · 4th & 2 at LA 26J.Garcia pass to T.Owens to LA 16 for 10 yards (L.Fletcher).
  9. Q4 11:28 · 1st & 10 at LA 16J.Garcia pass incomplete to E.Johnson (D.McCleon).
  10. Q4 11:23 · 2nd & 10 at LA 16K.Barlow right guard to LA 10 for 6 yards (L.Fletcher, L.Little).
  11. Q4 10:44 · 3rd & 4 at LA 10J.Garcia pass incomplete to E.Johnson (D.McCleon).
  12. Q4 10:39 · 4th & 4 at LA 10J.Garcia pass to T.Jackson for 10 yards, TOUCHDOWN. Caught at LA 2.
  13. Q4 10:31J.Cortez extra point is GOOD.Jennings, Holder-J.Baker.
20LAQ4 10:31LA 202, 450:54Turnover30-23
  1. Q4 10:31J.Cortez kicks 70 yards from SF 30 to end zone, Touchback.
  2. Q4 10:23 · 1st & 10 at LA 20K.Warner pass to M.Faulk pushed ob at LA 32 for 12 yards (A.Plummer).
  3. Q4 09:56 · 1st & 10 at LA 32K.Warner pass to I.Bruce to SF 35 for 33 yards (J.Webster). FUMBLES (J.Webster), RECOVERED by SF-L.Schulters at SF 35. L.Schulters to 50 for 15 yards (J.Robinson). PENALTY on LA-J.Robinson, Personal Foul, 15 yards, enforced at 50.
21SFQ4 09:37LA 356, 202:50FG30-26
  1. Q4 09:37 · 1st & 10 at LA 35J.Garcia pass to J.Swift to LA 26 for 9 yards (A.Archuleta). Caught at LA 32.
  2. Q4 09:32 · 2nd & 1 at LA 26K.Barlow left guard to LA 21 for 5 yards (L.Fletcher).
  3. Q4 08:55 · 1st & 10 at LA 21J.Garcia pass to T.Jackson to LA 9 for 12 yards (D.McCleon, M.Fields). PENALTY on SF-M.Willig, Illegal Use of Hands, 10 yards, enforced at LA 21 - No Play. Caugtht at LA 31.
  4. Q4 08:30 · 1st & 20 at LA 31(Shotgun) J.Garcia pass to E.Johnson to LA 27 for 4 yards (D.McCleon).
  5. Q4 07:51 · 2nd & 16 at LA 27T.Jackson up the middle to LA 15 for 12 yards (D.McCleon).
  6. Q4 06:57 · 3rd & 4 at LA 15J.Garcia pass incomplete to J.Stokes.
  7. Q4 06:51 · 4th & 4 at LA 15J.Cortez 33 yard field goal is GOOD.Jennings, Holder-J.Baker.
22LAQ4 06:47LA 3112, 616:47End of half30-26
  1. Q4 06:47J.Cortez kicks 71 yards from SF 30 to LA -1. T.Canidate to LA 31 for 32 yards (T.Killens).
  2. Q4 06:35 · 1st & 10 at LA 31M.Faulk left guard to LA 49 for 18 yards (L.Schulters).
  3. Q4 05:55 · 1st & 10 at LA 49T.Canidate left end to LA 45 for -4 yards (A.Carter).
  4. Q4 05:10 · 2nd & 14 at LA 45K.Warner pass to M.Faulk to SF 43 for 12 yards (A.Parker). Caught at LA 48.
  5. Q4 04:27 · 3rd & 2 at SF 43K.Warner pass to M.Faulk to SF 35 for 8 yards (D.Smith, J.Ulbrich). Caught at SF 44.
  6. Q4 03:39 · 1st & 10 at SF 35M.Faulk left tackle to SF 30 for 5 yards (Z.Bronson, J.Webster).
  7. Q4 03:02 · 2nd & 5 at SF 30M.Faulk right tackle to SF 29 for 1 yard (J.Engelberger).
  8. Q4 02:17 · 3rd & 4 at SF 29M.Faulk up the middle to SF 17 for 12 yards (Z.Bronson).
  9. Q4 02:03Timeout #2 by SF at 02:03.
  10. Q4 02:03 · 1st & 10 at SF 17M.Faulk right tackle to SF 11 for 6 yards (Z.Bronson).
  11. Q4 01:58 · 2nd & 4 at SF 11M.Faulk left end to SF 14 for -3 yards (A.Plummer, T.Killens).
  12. Q4 01:48Timeout #3 by SF at 01:48.
  13. Q4 01:48 · 3rd & 7 at SF 14M.Faulk up the middle to SF 5 for 9 yards (Z.Bronson).
  14. Q4 01:01 · 1st & 5 at SF 5K.Warner up the middle to SF 7 for -2 yards.
  15. Q4 00:25 · 2nd & 7 at SF 7K.Warner to SF 8 for -1 yards.

Passing

PlayerC/AttYdsTDIntSacked
Kurt Warner24/35321311

Rushing

PlayerCarYdsTDLong
Marshall Faulk18105018
Kurt Warner39012
Robert Holcombe1202
Trung Canidate2105
Torry Holt1-20-2

Receiving

PlayerRecTgtYdsTDLong
Isaac Bruce811144139
Marshall Faulk8879016
Ernie Conwell1131031
Az-Zahir Hakim1525125
Ricky Proehl2324017
Torry Holt3617011
Jeff Robinson11111

Defense

Passing

PlayerC/AttYdsTDIntSacked
Jeff Garcia19/34121111

Rushing

PlayerCarYdsTDLong
Kevan Barlow1349110
Jeff Garcia745110
Terry Jackson112012
Garrison Hearst41005

Receiving

PlayerRecTgtYdsTDLong
Terrell Owens51051020
Terry Jackson3322110
Eric Johnson361406
Justin Swift331309
Garrison Hearst221006
J.J. Stokes16505
Tai Streets12505
Fred Beasley12101

Defense

Every player who recorded a stat. Each name opens his player page.

Head to head

49ers' side · since 1999
2000 · Week 949ers vs RamsL 24-34 2000 · Week 349ers at RamsL 24-41 1999 · Week 1149ers vs RamsL 7-23 1999 · Week 549ers at RamsL 20-42