1. Sun 5:20 PM · NBC KC5-0SEA3-3
  2. Final NEROOT24CHI30
  3. Sun 6:30 AM · NFL Net PITROOT4-2NO2-4
  4. Sun 10 AM · CBS CIN3-2BAL4-2
  5. Sun 10 AM · CBS CLE4-2TEN1-5
  6. Sun 10 AM · CBS INDROOT2-4MIN5-0
  7. Sun 10 AM · CBS MIA0-5NYJ2-4
  8. Sun 10 AM · Fox NYG3-2-1HOUROOT2-4
  9. Sun 10 AM · Fox SFROOT6-0ATLROOT2-4
  10. Sun 10 AM · Fox TB1-5CAR3-2
  11. Sun 1:05 PM · CBS DENROOT4-2ARI2-4
  12. Sun 1:25 PM · Fox GBROOT4-2DET3-2
  13. Sun 1:25 PM · Fox LAR2-4LVROOT3-3
  14. Mon 5:15 PM · ESPN DAL2-4PHI2-4
ROOT who to root for, by Seattle's odds
HAWKBLOGGER

2003 Week 2 · Chicago Bears at Minnesota Vikings

Chicago · 0-1
13
FINAL
Sun, Sep 14, 2003
Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome
Indoors
24
Minnesota · 1-0
Betting lineVikings by 9 Total44.5 Against the lineVikings covered

By quarter

1234T
CHI373013
MIN7100724

Scoring plays

Q1 14:04MIN TDM.Williams up the middle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.0-7
Q1 10:44CHI FGP.Edinger 42 yard field goal is GOOD.3-7
Q2 11:25MIN FGA.Elling 23 yard field goal is GOOD.3-10
Q2 02:00MIN TDD.Culpepper pass to J.Kleinsasser for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.3-17
Q2 00:45CHI TDK.Stewart pass to D.Terrell for 14 yards, TOUCHDOWN.10-17
Q3 04:48CHI FGP.Edinger 43 yard field goal is GOOD.13-17
Q4 03:02MIN TDD.Culpepper pass to J.Kleinsasser for 11 yards, TOUCHDOWN.13-24

Team stats

CHI left · MIN right
208
400Total yards
128
198Passing yards, net
80
202Rushing yards
10
25First downs
41
68Plays
2/9
9/14Third downs
1
1Turnovers
3
3Sacks taken
5
2Penalties
34.1%
51.5%Success rate
-0.08
+0.12EPA per play

From the play-by-play: passing yards are net of sacks; success rate and EPA count runs and passes.

Box score

Drive by drive

Tap a drive for its plays
#TeamStartedFromPlays, ydsTimeResultCHI-MIN
1MINQ1 15:003, 56TD0-7
  1. Q1 15:00P.Edinger kicks 60 yards from CHI 30 to MIN 10. J.Avery to MIN 44 for 34 yards (B.Howard, M.Green).
  2. Q1 14:54 · 1st & 10 at MIN 44D.Culpepper pass to K.Campbell to CHI 5 for 51 yards (Team). Play Challenged by CHI and Upheld. (Timeout #1 by CHI.)
  3. Q1 14:33 · 1st & 5 at CHI 5M.Williams left tackle to CHI 1 for 4 yards (A.Brown).
  4. Q1 14:04 · 2nd & 1 at CHI 1M.Williams up the middle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
  5. Q1 13:57A.Elling extra point is GOOD.Liddiard, Holder-G.Frerotte.
2CHIQ1 13:57CHI 436, 333:22FG3-7
  1. Q1 13:57A.Elling kicks 61 yards from MIN 30 to CHI 9. A.Merritt to CHI 43 for 34 yards (R.Israel).
  2. Q1 13:50 · 1st & 10 at CHI 43A.Thomas left guard to CHI 46 for 3 yards (B.Russell).
  3. Q1 13:15 · 2nd & 7 at CHI 46A.Thomas up the middle to MIN 20 for 34 yards (G.Biekert).
  4. Q1 12:31 · 1st & 10 at MIN 20K.Stewart up the middle to MIN 20 for no gain (K.Mixon).
  5. Q1 11:50 · 2nd & 10 at MIN 20A.Thomas up the middle to MIN 19 for 1 yard (F.Robbins; K.Williams).
  6. Q1 11:50 · 3rd & 9 at MIN 19PENALTY on CHI-M.Gandy, False Start, 5 yards, enforced at MIN 19 - No Play.
  7. Q1 10:44Timeout #2 by CHI at 10:44.
  8. Q1 10:44 · 3rd & 14 at MIN 24K.Stewart pass incomplete to M.Booker.
  9. Q1 10:44 · 4th & 14 at MIN 24P.Edinger 42 yard field goal is GOOD.Mannelly, Holder-B.Maynard.
3MINQ1 10:35MIN 358, 514:29Turnover3-7
  1. Q1 10:35P.Edinger kicks 58 yards from CHI 30 to MIN 12. J.Avery to MIN 35 for 23 yards (L.Briggs).
  2. Q1 10:30 · 1st & 10 at MIN 35D.Culpepper pass to O.Smith to MIN 44 for 9 yards (J.Azumah).
  3. Q1 10:01 · 2nd & 1 at MIN 44O.Smith up the middle to CHI 41 for 15 yards (R.McQuarters).
  4. Q1 09:20 · 1st & 10 at CHI 41M.Williams right guard to CHI 32 for 9 yards (M.Green, M.Brown).
  5. Q1 08:35 · 2nd & 1 at CHI 32D.Culpepper left end to CHI 24 for 8 yards (R.McQuarters).
  6. Q1 07:48 · 1st & 10 at CHI 24O.Smith right tackle to CHI 15 for 9 yards (B.Robinson).
  7. Q1 07:08 · 2nd & 1 at CHI 15D.Culpepper pass incomplete to M.Williams.
  8. Q1 07:03 · 3rd & 1 at CHI 15(Shotgun) D.Culpepper pass to R.Moss to CHI 7 for 8 yards (W.Holdman, M.Green).
  9. Q1 06:20 · 1st & 7 at CHI 7D.Culpepper sacked at CHI 12 for -5 yards (P.Daniels). FUMBLES (P.Daniels), touched at CHI 14, RECOVERED by CHI-B.Knight at CHI 20. B.Knight to CHI 20 for no gain (Team).
4CHIQ1 06:06CHI 205, 142:56Punt3-7
  1. Q1 06:06 · 1st & 10 at CHI 20A.Thomas up the middle to CHI 24 for 4 yards (G.Biekert).
  2. Q1 05:25 · 2nd & 6 at CHI 24K.Stewart pass to M.Booker to CHI 32 for 8 yards (B.Williams).
  3. Q1 04:47 · 1st & 10 at CHI 32A.Thomas up the middle to CHI 32 for no gain (C.Hovan, F.Robbins).
  4. Q1 04:07 · 2nd & 10 at CHI 32K.Stewart up the middle to CHI 34 for 2 yards (L.Johnstone; C.Claiborne).
  5. Q1 03:22 · 3rd & 8 at CHI 34(Shotgun) K.Stewart pass incomplete to D.Terrell.
  6. Q1 03:18 · 4th & 8 at CHI 34B.Maynard punts 47 yards to MIN 19.Mannelly. K.Howry to MIN 20 for 1 yard (C.Tillman, B.Gray).
5MINQ1 03:10MIN 204, 42:30Punt3-7
  1. Q1 03:10 · 1st & 10 at MIN 20M.Williams left tackle to MIN 36 for 16 yards (B.Urlacher).
  2. Q1 02:33 · 1st & 10 at MIN 36M.Williams right end to MIN 41 for 5 yards (B.Knight). PENALTY on MIN-M.Rosenthal, Offensive Holding, 10 yards, enforced at MIN 36 - No Play.
  3. Q1 02:13 · 1st & 20 at MIN 26D.Culpepper sacked at MIN 20 for -6 yards (A.Brown). FUMBLES (A.Brown), and recovers at MIN 20. D.Culpepper to MIN 20 for no gain (A.Brown).
  4. Q1 01:35 · 2nd & 26 at MIN 20(Shotgun) M.Williams up the middle to MIN 24 for 4 yards (A.Brown, B.Urlacher).
  5. Q1 00:53 · 3rd & 22 at MIN 24(Shotgun) D.Culpepper pass incomplete to O.Smith.
  6. Q1 00:47 · 4th & 22 at MIN 24E.Johnson punts 33 yards to CHI 43.Liddiard, out of bounds.
6CHIQ1 00:40CHI 433, -30:59Punt3-7
  1. Q1 00:40 · 1st & 10 at CHI 43K.Stewart to CHI 40 for -3 yards. FUMBLES, and recovers at CHI 40. K.Stewart to CHI 40 for no gain (F.Robbins).
  2. Q1 00:09 · 2nd & 13 at CHI 40K.Stewart pass to S.Pritchett ran ob at CHI 45 for 5 yards (G.Biekert).
  3. Q2 15:00 · 3rd & 8 at CHI 45PENALTY on CHI-K.Stewart, Delay of Game, 5 yards, enforced at CHI 45 - No Play.
  4. Q2 15:00 · 3rd & 13 at CHI 40(Shotgun) K.Stewart pass incomplete to D.Clark (C.Claiborne).
  5. Q2 14:56 · 4th & 13 at CHI 40B.Maynard punts 48 yards to MIN 12.Mannelly. K.Howry to MIN 47 for 35 yards (C.Tillman). PENALTY on CHI-C.Tillman, Face Mask (15 Yards), 15 yards, enforced at MIN 47.
7MINQ2 14:41CHI 388, 333:23FG3-10
  1. Q2 14:41 · 1st & 10 at CHI 38D.Culpepper pass to M.Williams pushed ob at CHI 25 for 13 yards (B.Urlacher).
  2. Q2 14:20 · 1st & 10 at CHI 25M.Williams right tackle to CHI 25 for no gain (W.Holdman; B.Knight).
  3. Q2 13:40 · 2nd & 10 at CHI 25D.Culpepper pass to R.Moss to CHI 26 for -1 yards (M.Green).
  4. Q2 12:55 · 3rd & 11 at CHI 26(Shotgun) D.Culpepper pass to M.Williams to CHI 9 for 17 yards (B.Gray).
  5. Q2 12:13 · 1st & 9 at CHI 9M.Williams right end to CHI 5 for 4 yards (J.Azumah).
  6. Q2 11:33 · 2nd & 5 at CHI 5(Shotgun) D.Culpepper pass incomplete to R.Moss (M.Brown).
  7. Q2 11:25 · 3rd & 5 at CHI 5D.Culpepper pass incomplete to R.Moss (B.Robinson).
  8. Q2 11:25 · 4th & 5 at CHI 5A.Elling 23 yard field goal is GOOD.Liddiard, Holder-G.Frerotte.
8CHIQ2 11:18CHI 423, 62:11Punt3-10
  1. Q2 11:18A.Elling kicks 63 yards from MIN 30 to CHI 7. A.Merritt to CHI 42 for 35 yards (N.Rogers, W.Offord).
  2. Q2 11:11 · 1st & 10 at CHI 42K.Stewart up the middle to CHI 44 for 2 yards (H.Crockett).
  3. Q2 10:33 · 2nd & 8 at CHI 44K.Stewart sacked at CHI 36 for -8 yards (C.Claiborne).
  4. Q2 09:57Timeout #3 by CHI at 09:57.
  5. Q2 09:57 · 3rd & 16 at CHI 36(Shotgun) K.Stewart pass to D.Clark to CHI 48 for 12 yards (D.Walker).
  6. Q2 09:17 · 4th & 4 at CHI 48B.Maynard punts 44 yards to MIN 8.Mannelly, fair catch by K.Howry.
9MINQ2 09:07MIN 812, 927:12TD3-17
  1. Q2 09:07 · 1st & 10 at MIN 8M.Williams left guard to MIN 11 for 3 yards (K.Traylor).
  2. Q2 08:30 · 2nd & 7 at MIN 11M.Williams left guard to MIN 21 for 10 yards (W.Holdman, M.Brown).
  3. Q2 07:48 · 1st & 10 at MIN 21O.Smith left tackle to MIN 24 for 3 yards (W.Holdman).
  4. Q2 07:09 · 2nd & 7 at MIN 24D.Culpepper pass to D.Bates to MIN 36 for 12 yards (B.Urlacher).
  5. Q2 06:25 · 1st & 10 at MIN 36D.Culpepper pass to J.Avery to MIN 49 for 13 yards (W.Holdman).
  6. Q2 05:43 · 1st & 10 at MIN 49D.Culpepper pass to H.Goodwin to CHI 42 for 9 yards (J.Azumah).
  7. Q2 05:01 · 2nd & 1 at CHI 42M.Williams left guard to CHI 38 for 4 yards (M.Haynes).
  8. Q2 04:18 · 1st & 10 at CHI 38D.Culpepper up the middle to CHI 33 for 5 yards (W.Holdman).
  9. Q2 03:28 · 2nd & 5 at CHI 33D.Culpepper pass incomplete to N.Burleson. PENALTY on CHI-B.Urlacher, Face Mask (15 Yards), 15 yards, enforced at CHI 33 - No Play.
  10. Q2 03:22 · 1st & 10 at CHI 18R.Moss right end to CHI 7 for 11 yards (R.McQuarters).
  11. Q2 02:55 · 1st & 7 at CHI 7M.Williams right guard to CHI 4 for 3 yards (M.Green, B.Knight).
  12. Q2 02:16 · 2nd & 4 at CHI 4M.Williams right end to CHI 3 for 1 yard (B.Urlacher, A.Brown).
  13. Q2 02:00 · 3rd & 3 at CHI 3(Shotgun) D.Culpepper pass to J.Kleinsasser for 3 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
  14. Q2 01:55A.Elling extra point is GOOD.Liddiard, Holder-G.Frerotte.
10CHIQ2 01:55CHI 408, 601:16TD10-17
  1. Q2 01:55A.Elling kicks 61 yards from MIN 30 to CHI 9, out of bounds.
  2. Q2 01:55 · 1st & 10 at CHI 40K.Stewart pass incomplete to D.Clark.
  3. Q2 01:52 · 2nd & 10 at CHI 40(Shotgun) K.Stewart pass to D.White pushed ob at MIN 49 for 11 yards (B.Williams).
  4. Q2 01:47 · 1st & 10 at MIN 49(Shotgun) K.Stewart pass to R.Abdullah to MIN 37 for 12 yards (G.Biekert).
  5. Q2 01:33 · 1st & 10 at MIN 37K.Stewart spiked the ball to stop the clock.
  6. Q2 01:31 · 2nd & 10 at MIN 37K.Stewart pass to R.Abdullah to MIN 39 for -2 yards (B.Williams).
  7. Q2 01:05 · 3rd & 12 at MIN 39(Shotgun) K.Stewart up the middle to MIN 14 for 25 yards (B.Russell).
  8. Q2 00:47 · 1st & 10 at MIN 14K.Stewart spiked the ball to stop the clock.
  9. Q2 00:45 · 2nd & 10 at MIN 14K.Stewart pass to D.Terrell for 14 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
  10. Q2 00:39P.Edinger extra point is GOOD.Mannelly, Holder-B.Maynard.
11MINQ2 00:39MIN 315, 340:38Missed FG10-17
  1. Q2 00:39P.Edinger kicks 60 yards from CHI 30 to MIN 10. J.Avery to MIN 31 for 21 yards (T.McMillon).
  2. Q2 00:33 · 1st & 10 at MIN 31(Shotgun) M.Williams up the middle to MIN 35 for 4 yards (M.Green).
  3. Q2 00:28Timeout #1 by MIN at 00:28.
  4. Q2 00:28 · 2nd & 6 at MIN 35(Shotgun) D.Culpepper pass incomplete to M.Williams.
  5. Q2 00:21 · 3rd & 6 at MIN 35(Shotgun) D.Culpepper pass to R.Moss to CHI 49 for 16 yards (J.Azumah).
  6. Q2 00:14Timeout #2 by MIN at 00:14.
  7. Q2 00:14 · 1st & 10 at CHI 49(Shotgun) D.Culpepper pass to M.Williams to CHI 35 for 14 yards (B.Urlacher).
  8. Q2 00:06Timeout #3 by MIN at 00:06.
  9. Q2 00:04 · 1st & 10 at CHI 35A.Elling 53 yard field goal is No Good, Wide Left.Liddiard, Holder-G.Frerotte.
12CHIQ2 00:01CHI 431, -10:01End of half10-17
  1. Q2 00:01 · 1st & 10 at CHI 43K.Stewart up the middle to CHI 42 for -1 yards (Team).
13CHIQ3 15:00CHI 243, 91:57Punt10-17
  1. Q3 15:00A.Elling kicks 60 yards from MIN 30 to CHI 10. A.Merritt to CHI 24 for 14 yards (M.Nattiel, W.Offord).
  2. Q3 14:56 · 1st & 10 at CHI 24A.Thomas right tackle to CHI 31 for 7 yards (C.Chavous).
  3. Q3 14:20 · 2nd & 3 at CHI 31A.Thomas left guard to CHI 31 for no gain (H.Crockett).
  4. Q3 13:36 · 3rd & 3 at CHI 31K.Stewart pass to M.Booker to CHI 33 for 2 yards (C.Chavous).
  5. Q3 13:21 · 4th & 1 at CHI 33B.Maynard punts 28 yards to MIN 39.Mannelly, downed by CHI-P.Mannelly.
14MINQ3 13:03MIN 395, 213:27Punt10-17
  1. Q3 13:03 · 1st & 10 at MIN 39D.Culpepper pass to D.Bates to MIN 45 for 6 yards (J.Azumah).
  2. Q3 12:26 · 2nd & 4 at MIN 45M.Williams up the middle to CHI 41 for 14 yards (B.Knight).
  3. Q3 11:48 · 1st & 10 at CHI 41O.Smith left tackle to CHI 40 for 1 yard (K.Traylor).
  4. Q3 11:07 · 2nd & 9 at CHI 40D.Culpepper left tackle to CHI 37 for 3 yards.
  5. Q3 10:21 · 3rd & 6 at CHI 37(Shotgun) D.Culpepper sacked at CHI 40 for -3 yards (B.Urlacher).
  6. Q3 09:47 · 4th & 9 at CHI 40E.Johnson punts 7 yards to CHI 33.Liddiard, downed by MIN-E.Johnson.
15CHIQ3 09:36CHI 337, 424:53FG13-17
  1. Q3 09:36 · 1st & 10 at CHI 33K.Stewart pass to S.Pritchett pushed ob at CHI 39 for 6 yards (C.Claiborne).
  2. Q3 09:13 · 2nd & 4 at CHI 39R.Abdullah up the middle to CHI 41 for 2 yards (K.Mixon).
  3. Q3 08:28 · 3rd & 2 at CHI 41PENALTY on CHI-C.Lacina, False Start, 5 yards, enforced at CHI 41 - No Play.
  4. Q3 08:03 · 3rd & 7 at CHI 36PENALTY on CHI-M.Gandy, False Start, 5 yards, enforced at CHI 36 - No Play.
  5. Q3 07:36 · 3rd & 12 at CHI 31(Shotgun) K.Stewart pass incomplete to D.Terrell. PENALTY on MIN-K.Irvin, Defensive Holding, 5 yards, enforced at CHI 31 - No Play.
  6. Q3 07:31 · 1st & 10 at CHI 36K.Stewart pass to D.White to MIN 15 for 49 yards (B.Williams).
  7. Q3 06:47 · 1st & 10 at MIN 15A.Thomas left guard to MIN 16 for -1 yards (C.Claiborne, K.Mixon).
  8. Q3 05:59 · 2nd & 11 at MIN 16K.Stewart sacked at MIN 18 for -2 yards (B.Williams).
  9. Q3 05:21 · 3rd & 13 at MIN 18K.Stewart sacked at MIN 25 for -7 yards (G.Biekert).
  10. Q3 04:48 · 4th & 20 at MIN 25P.Edinger 43 yard field goal is GOOD.Mannelly, Holder-B.Maynard.
16MINQ3 04:43MIN 206, 124:29Punt13-17
  1. Q3 04:43P.Edinger kicks 67 yards from CHI 30 to MIN 3. K.Howry to MIN 20 for 17 yards (A.Peterson).
  2. Q3 04:38 · 1st & 10 at MIN 20D.Culpepper pass to K.Campbell to MIN 22 for 2 yards (J.Azumah; M.Green).
  3. Q3 04:00 · 2nd & 8 at MIN 22M.Williams right tackle to MIN 24 for 2 yards (B.Knight).
  4. Q3 03:14 · 3rd & 6 at MIN 24D.Culpepper pass to M.Williams to MIN 30 for 6 yards (R.McQuarters).
  5. Q3 02:28 · 1st & 10 at MIN 30D.Culpepper pass incomplete to J.Kleinsasser.
  6. Q3 02:21 · 2nd & 10 at MIN 30(Shotgun) D.Culpepper right end ran ob at MIN 45 for 15 yards. PENALTY on MIN-D.Dixon, Offensive Holding, 10 yards, enforced at MIN 30 - No Play.
  7. Q3 01:54 · 2nd & 20 at MIN 20D.Culpepper pass to R.Moss to MIN 24 for 4 yards (C.Tillman).
  8. Q3 01:10 · 3rd & 16 at MIN 24(Shotgun) D.Culpepper right end to MIN 32 for 8 yards (W.Holdman).
  9. Q3 00:28 · 4th & 8 at MIN 32E.Johnson punts 42 yards to CHI 26.Liddiard. R.McQuarters to CHI 37 for 11 yards (B.Russell, M.Williams).
17CHIQ3 00:14CHI 375, 182:36Punt13-17
  1. Q3 00:14 · 1st & 10 at CHI 37A.Thomas left end ran ob at CHI 40 for 3 yards.
  2. Q4 15:00 · 2nd & 7 at CHI 40K.Stewart pass to D.Clark to CHI 48 for 8 yards (D.Walker).
  3. Q4 14:30 · 1st & 10 at CHI 48A.Thomas up the middle to 50 for 2 yards (G.Biekert, F.Robbins).
  4. Q4 13:44 · 2nd & 8 at MID 50K.Stewart pass to D.Clark to MIN 45 for 5 yards (L.Johnstone).
  5. Q4 12:57 · 3rd & 3 at MIN 45K.Stewart pass incomplete to D.Terrell.
  6. Q4 12:52 · 4th & 3 at MIN 45B.Maynard punts 38 yards to MIN 7.Mannelly, downed by CHI-W.Holdman.
18MINQ4 12:38MIN 716, 939:42TD13-24
  1. Q4 12:38 · 1st & 10 at MIN 7M.Williams left tackle to MIN 14 for 7 yards (B.Urlacher, B.Knight).
  2. Q4 12:02 · 2nd & 3 at MIN 14M.Williams right tackle to MIN 17 for 3 yards (B.Urlacher, W.Holdman).
  3. Q4 11:31 · 1st & 10 at MIN 17O.Smith right end to MIN 22 for 5 yards (B.Urlacher).
  4. Q4 10:49 · 2nd & 5 at MIN 22O.Smith left end to MIN 32 for 10 yards (W.Holdman; R.McQuarters).
  5. Q4 10:02 · 1st & 10 at MIN 32D.Culpepper pass to J.Kleinsasser to MIN 37 for 5 yards (R.McQuarters).
  6. Q4 09:31 · 2nd & 5 at MIN 37O.Smith left guard to MIN 41 for 4 yards (W.Holdman).
  7. Q4 08:47 · 3rd & 1 at MIN 41K.Campbell left end ran ob at CHI 40 for 19 yards.
  8. Q4 07:52 · 1st & 10 at CHI 40O.Smith right tackle to CHI 41 for -1 yards (W.Holdman, B.Urlacher).
  9. Q4 07:07 · 2nd & 11 at CHI 41D.Culpepper pass to J.Kleinsasser to CHI 31 for 10 yards (C.Tillman).
  10. Q4 06:26 · 3rd & 1 at CHI 31M.Williams left end to CHI 29 for 2 yards (L.Briggs, R.McQuarters).
  11. Q4 05:42 · 1st & 10 at CHI 29(Shotgun) D.Culpepper pass to N.Burleson to CHI 23 for 6 yards (R.McQuarters).
  12. Q4 04:55 · 2nd & 4 at CHI 23M.Williams up the middle to CHI 20 for 3 yards (J.Azumah, A.Brown).
  13. Q4 04:11 · 3rd & 1 at CHI 20M.Williams up the middle to CHI 3 for 17 yards (M.Brown).
  14. Q4 03:23 · 1st & 3 at CHI 3M.Williams left guard to CHI 6 for -3 yards (K.Traylor).
  15. Q4 03:08Timeout #1 by CHI at 03:08.
  16. Q4 03:08 · 2nd & 6 at CHI 6(Shotgun) D.Culpepper to CHI 11 for -5 yards. FUMBLES, and recovers at CHI 11. D.Culpepper to CHI 11 for no gain (B.Urlacher).
  17. Q4 03:02Timeout #2 by CHI at 03:02.
  18. Q4 03:02 · 3rd & 11 at CHI 11(Shotgun) D.Culpepper pass to J.Kleinsasser for 11 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
  19. Q4 02:56A.Elling extra point is GOOD.Liddiard, Holder-G.Frerotte.
19CHIQ4 02:56CHI 144, 151:07Turnover13-24
  1. Q4 02:56A.Elling kicks 65 yards from MIN 30 to CHI 5. A.Merritt to CHI 5 for no gain. FUMBLES, and recovers at CHI 5. A.Merritt to CHI 14 for 9 yards (M.Williams).
  2. Q4 02:52 · 1st & 10 at CHI 14K.Stewart pass incomplete to D.White.
  3. Q4 02:46 · 2nd & 10 at CHI 14K.Stewart pass to D.White to CHI 21 for 7 yards (K.Irvin).
  4. Q4 02:14 · 3rd & 3 at CHI 21C.Chandler pass to D.Clark to CHI 29 for 8 yards (C.Claiborne).
  5. Q4 02:00 · 1st & 10 at CHI 29(Shotgun) C.Chandler pass intended for M.Booker INTERCEPTED by B.Russell at CHI 49. B.Russell to CHI 30 for 19 yards (R.Abdullah).
20MINQ4 01:49CHI 303, -11:49End of half13-24
  1. Q4 01:49 · 1st & 10 at CHI 30O.Smith right guard to CHI 29 for 1 yard (J.Azumah).
  2. Q4 01:03 · 2nd & 9 at CHI 29D.Culpepper up the middle to CHI 30 for -1 yards (Team).
  3. Q4 00:20 · 3rd & 10 at CHI 30D.Culpepper up the middle to CHI 31 for -1 yards (Team).

Passing

PlayerC/AttYdsTDIntSacked
Kordell Stewart13/21137103
Chris Chandler1/28010

Rushing

PlayerCarYdsTDLong
Anthony Thomas1053034
Kordell Stewart625025
Rabih Abdullah1202

Receiving

PlayerRecTgtYdsTDLong
Dez White3367049
Desmond Clark4433012
David Terrell1114114
Stanley Pritchett221106
Rabih Abdullah2210012
Marty Booker221008

Defense

Passing

PlayerC/AttYdsTDIntSacked
Daunte Culpepper20/26214203

Rushing

PlayerCarYdsTDLong
Moe Williams21108117
Onterrio Smith947015
Kelly Campbell119019
Daunte Culpepper71708
Randy Moss111011

Receiving

PlayerRecTgtYdsTDLong
Kelly Campbell2253051
Moe Williams4450017
Jimmy Kleinsasser4429211
Randy Moss4427016
D'Wayne Bates2218012
John Avery1113013
Hunter Goodwin11909
Onterrio Smith11909
Nate Burleson11606

Defense

Every player who recorded a stat. Each name opens his player page.

Head to head

Vikings' side · since 1999
2002 · Week 8Vikings vs BearsW 25-7 2002 · Week 1Vikings at BearsL 23-27 2001 · Week 11Vikings vs BearsL 6-13 2001 · Week 2Vikings at BearsL 10-17 2000 · Week 7Vikings at BearsW 28-16 2000 · Week 1Vikings vs BearsW 30-27 1999 · Week 10Vikings at BearsW 27-24 1999 · Week 5Vikings vs BearsL 22-24