1. Sun 5:20 PM · NBC KC5-0SEA3-3
  2. Final NEROOT24CHI30
  3. Sun 6:30 AM · NFL Net PITROOT4-2NO2-4
  4. Sun 10 AM · CBS CIN3-2BAL4-2
  5. Sun 10 AM · CBS CLE4-2TEN1-5
  6. Sun 10 AM · CBS INDROOT2-4MIN5-0
  7. Sun 10 AM · CBS MIA0-5NYJ2-4
  8. Sun 10 AM · Fox NYG3-2-1HOUROOT2-4
  9. Sun 10 AM · Fox SFROOT6-0ATLROOT2-4
  10. Sun 10 AM · Fox TB1-5CAR3-2
  11. Sun 1:05 PM · CBS DENROOT4-2ARI2-4
  12. Sun 1:25 PM · Fox GBROOT4-2DET3-2
  13. Sun 1:25 PM · Fox LAR2-4LVROOT3-3
  14. Mon 5:15 PM · ESPN DAL2-4PHI2-4
ROOT who to root for, by Seattle's odds
HAWKBLOGGER

2007 Week 2 · San Francisco 49ers at St. Louis Rams

San Francisco · 1-0
17
FINAL
Sun, Sep 16, 2007
Edward Jones Dome
Indoors
16
St. Louis · 0-1
Betting lineRams by 3 Total44 Against the line49ers covered

By quarter

1234T
SF077317
LA760316

Scoring plays

Q1 06:13LA TDM.Bulger pass short left to T.Holt for 12 yards, TOUCHDOWN.0-7
Q2 15:00SF TDF.Gore left tackle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.7-7
Q2 09:08LA FGJ.Wilkins 27 yard field goal is GOOD.7-10
Q2 01:55LA FGJ.Wilkins 29 yard field goal is GOOD.7-13
Q3 02:53SF TDF.Gore left guard for 43 yards, TOUCHDOWN.14-13
Q4 10:09LA FGJ.Wilkins 53 yard field goal is GOOD.14-16
Q4 03:28SF FGJ.Nedney 40 yard field goal is GOOD.17-16

Team stats

SF left · LA right
187
392Total yards
97
331Passing yards, net
90
61Rushing yards
8
20First downs
47
69Plays
3/13
5/14Third downs
2
3Turnovers
4
6Sacks taken
2
4Penalties
27.7%
40.6%Success rate
-0.26
-0.13EPA per play

From the play-by-play: passing yards are net of sacks; success rate and EPA count runs and passes.

Box score

Drive by drive

Tap a drive for its plays
#TeamStartedFromPlays, ydsTimeResultSF-LA
1SFQ1 15:005, 5Punt0-0
  1. Q1 15:00J.Wilkins kicks 67 yards from LA 30 to SF 3. M.Hicks to SF 20 for 17 yards (Q.Culberson).
  2. Q1 14:55 · 1st & 10 at SF 20F.Gore left end to SF 22 for 2 yards (B.Chillar).
  3. Q1 14:14 · 2nd & 8 at SF 22A.Smith pass short left to A.Battle pushed ob at SF 33 for 11 yards (R.Bartell). PENALTY on SF-J.Jennings, Face Mask (15 Yards), 11 yards, enforced at SF 22 - No Play.
  4. Q1 13:44 · 2nd & 19 at SF 11F.Gore up the middle to SF 12 for 1 yard (L.Little).
  5. Q1 13:44 · 3rd & 18 at SF 12F.Gore left tackle to SF 25 for 13 yards (R.Bartell).
  6. Q1 12:33 · 4th & 5 at SF 25A.Lee punts 56 yards to LA 19.Jennings. D.Hall to LA 26 for 7 yards (J.Ulbrich, M.Hicks).
2LAQ1 12:24LA 266, 23:30Punt0-0
  1. Q1 12:24 · 1st & 10 at LA 26M.Bulger sacked at LA 25 for -1 yards (M.Lawson).
  2. Q1 11:54 · 2nd & 11 at LA 25S.Jackson right tackle to LA 27 for 2 yards (B.Young).
  3. Q1 11:14 · 3rd & 9 at LA 27(Shotgun) M.Bulger pass short right to R.McMichael ran ob at LA 41 for 14 yards (M.Lawson). LA-R.McMichael was injured during the play.
  4. Q1 10:46 · 1st & 10 at LA 41S.Jackson right end pushed ob at LA 45 for 4 yards (M.Lawson).
  5. Q1 10:14 · 2nd & 6 at LA 45M.Bulger sacked at LA 39 for -6 yards (sack split by I.Sopoaga and T.Banta-Cain).
  6. Q1 09:32 · 3rd & 12 at LA 39(Shotgun) M.Bulger sacked at LA 28 for -11 yards (N.Clements).
  7. Q1 09:07 · 4th & 23 at LA 28D.Jones punts 39 yards to SF 33.Massey. B.Williams MUFFS catch, touched at SF 33, RECOVERED by LA-C.Massey at SF 25.
3LAQ1 08:54SF 256, 252:50TD0-7
  1. Q1 08:54 · 1st & 10 at SF 25M.Bulger pass incomplete deep middle to T.Holt.
  2. Q1 08:50 · 2nd & 10 at SF 25S.Jackson up the middle to SF 16 for 9 yards (M.Lewis).
  3. Q1 08:17 · 3rd & 1 at SF 16S.Jackson right guard to SF 8 for 8 yards (M.Lewis, P.Willis).
  4. Q1 07:36 · 1st & 8 at SF 8S.Jackson left tackle to SF 9 for -1 yards (M.Lawson).
  5. Q1 06:59 · 2nd & 9 at SF 9I.Bruce left end to SF 12 for -3 yards (M.Douglas).
  6. Q1 06:13 · 3rd & 12 at SF 12(Shotgun) M.Bulger pass short left to T.Holt for 12 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
  7. Q1 06:04J.Wilkins extra point is GOOD.Massey, Holder-D.Looker.
4SFQ1 06:04SF 343, 31:15Punt0-7
  1. Q1 06:04J.Wilkins kicks 68 yards from LA 30 to SF 2. M.Hicks to SF 34 for 32 yards (T.J.Johnson).
  2. Q1 05:57 · 1st & 10 at SF 34A.Smith pass incomplete deep left to D.Jackson.
  3. Q1 05:50 · 2nd & 10 at SF 34F.Gore left guard to SF 37 for 3 yards (C.Draft, B.Chillar).
  4. Q1 05:06 · 3rd & 7 at SF 37A.Smith pass incomplete short right to F.Gore.
  5. Q1 05:01 · 4th & 7 at SF 37A.Lee punts 51 yards to LA 12.Jennings, downed by SF-M.Robinson.
5LAQ1 04:49LA 123, -31:10Punt0-7
  1. Q1 04:49 · 1st & 10 at LA 12S.Jackson left tackle to LA 18 for 6 yards (D.Smith).
  2. Q1 04:13 · 2nd & 4 at LA 18M.Bulger pass incomplete deep left to I.Bruce.
  3. Q1 04:05 · 3rd & 4 at LA 18(Shotgun) M.Bulger pass incomplete short left to D.Bennett (S.Spencer).
  4. Q1 04:02 · 4th & 4 at LA 18D.Jones punts 55 yards to SF 27.Massey, out of bounds. PENALTY on LA-C.Massey, Defensive Holding, 9 yards, enforced at LA 18 - No Play.
  5. Q1 03:52 · 4th & 13 at LA 9D.Jones punts 55 yards to SF 36.Massey, downed by LA-D.Vinnett. PENALTY on LA-D.Vinnett, Interference with Opportunity to Catch, 15 yards, enforced at SF 46.
6SFQ1 03:39LA 396, 393:42TD7-7
  1. Q1 03:39 · 1st & 10 at LA 39A.Smith pass short right to F.Gore to LA 36 for 3 yards (O.Atogwe).
  2. Q1 03:00 · 2nd & 7 at LA 36A.Smith pass short left to D.Jackson to LA 26 for 10 yards (O.Atogwe, C.Chavous) [J.Hall].
  3. Q1 02:15 · 1st & 10 at LA 26A.Smith pass short left to V.Davis to LA 7 for 19 yards (C.Draft, R.Bartell).
  4. Q1 01:24 · 1st & 7 at LA 7F.Gore right guard to LA 1 for 6 yards (C.Chavous, O.Atogwe).
  5. Q1 00:43 · 2nd & 1 at LA 1F.Gore up the middle to LA 1 for no gain (C.Ryan, V.Adeyanju).
  6. Q2 15:00 · 3rd & 1 at LA 1F.Gore left tackle for 1 yard, TOUCHDOWN.
  7. Q2 14:57J.Nedney extra point is GOOD.Jennings, Holder-A.Lee.
7LAQ2 14:57LA 2111, 705:53FG7-10
  1. Q2 14:57J.Nedney kicks 69 yards from SF 30 to LA 1. D.Hall to LA 21 for 20 yards (P.Haralson).
  2. Q2 14:50 · 1st & 10 at LA 21S.Jackson up the middle to LA 30 for 9 yards (P.Willis).
  3. Q2 14:12 · 2nd & 1 at LA 30PENALTY on LA-A.Barron, False Start, 5 yards, enforced at LA 30 - No Play.
  4. Q2 13:51 · 2nd & 6 at LA 25M.Bulger pass short right to T.Holt ran ob at LA 39 for 14 yards (A.Smith).
  5. Q2 13:27 · 1st & 10 at LA 39S.Jackson up the middle to LA 41 for 2 yards (B.Young, P.Willis).
  6. Q2 12:46 · 2nd & 8 at LA 41M.Bulger pass deep middle to I.Bruce to SF 37 for 22 yards (M.Roman).
  7. Q2 12:09 · 1st & 10 at SF 37S.Jackson right tackle to SF 33 for 4 yards (N.Clements).
  8. Q2 11:30 · 2nd & 6 at SF 33M.Bulger pass incomplete short left to I.Bruce.
  9. Q2 11:21 · 3rd & 6 at SF 33(Shotgun) PENALTY on LA-M.Bulger, Delay of Game, 5 yards, enforced at SF 33 - No Play.
  10. Q2 11:21 · 3rd & 11 at SF 38(Shotgun) M.Bulger pass deep middle to R.McMichael to SF 12 for 26 yards (W.Harris) [P.Willis].
  11. Q2 10:36 · 1st & 10 at SF 12S.Jackson right guard to SF 11 for 1 yard (M.Lewis).
  12. Q2 10:03 · 2nd & 9 at SF 11S.Jackson up the middle to SF 9 for 2 yards (B.Young, M.Lawson).
  13. Q2 09:14 · 3rd & 7 at SF 9(Shotgun) M.Bulger pass incomplete short middle to D.Bennett (P.Willis).
  14. Q2 09:08 · 4th & 7 at SF 9J.Wilkins 27 yard field goal is GOOD.Massey, Holder-D.Looker.
8SFQ2 09:04SF 284, 272:32Punt7-10
  1. Q2 09:04J.Wilkins kicks 52 yards from LA 30 to SF 18. M.Hicks to SF 28 for 10 yards (C.Draft).
  2. Q2 09:00 · 1st & 10 at SF 28A.Smith pass deep right to D.Jackson ran ob at LA 38 for 34 yards (C.Chavous).
  3. Q2 08:31 · 1st & 10 at LA 38F.Gore left guard to LA 41 for -3 yards (W.Witherspoon).
  4. Q2 07:52 · 2nd & 13 at LA 41A.Smith pass short right to A.Battle to LA 32 for 9 yards (L.Walls).
  5. Q2 07:09 · 3rd & 4 at LA 32A.Smith sacked at LA 45 for -13 yards (R.Bartell).
  6. Q2 06:40 · 4th & 17 at LA 45A.Lee punts 37 yards to LA 8.Jennings, fair catch by D.Hall.
9LAQ2 06:32LA 810, 814:41FG7-13
  1. Q2 06:32 · 1st & 10 at LA 8M.Bulger pass deep middle to T.Holt to LA 26 for 18 yards (M.Roman).
  2. Q2 05:53 · 1st & 10 at LA 26M.Bulger pass incomplete short right to R.McMichael.
  3. Q2 05:49 · 2nd & 10 at LA 26M.Bulger pass short right to S.Jackson to LA 46 for 20 yards (P.Willis) [D.Smith].
  4. Q2 05:11 · 1st & 10 at LA 46M.Bulger pass short right to B.Leonard to SF 47 for 7 yards (D.Smith).
  5. Q2 04:34 · 2nd & 3 at SF 47T.Minor up the middle to SF 43 for 4 yards (M.Lawson, M.Lewis).
  6. Q2 03:52 · 1st & 10 at SF 43M.Bulger pass deep left to I.Bruce to SF 16 for 27 yards (W.Harris).
  7. Q2 03:15Timeout #1 by LA at 03:15.
  8. Q2 03:15 · 1st & 10 at SF 16M.Bulger pass short right to A.Walker to SF 8 for 8 yards (N.Clements).
  9. Q2 02:36 · 2nd & 2 at SF 8S.Jackson right tackle to SF 11 for -3 yards (P.Willis).
  10. Q2 02:00 · 3rd & 5 at SF 11(Shotgun) M.Bulger pass incomplete short middle to D.Bennett (M.Lawson).
  11. Q2 01:55 · 4th & 5 at SF 11J.Wilkins 29 yard field goal is GOOD.Massey, Holder-D.Looker.
10SFQ2 01:51SF 473, 41:51Punt7-13
  1. Q2 01:51J.Wilkins kicks 53 yards from LA 30 to SF 17. M.Hicks pushed ob at SF 47 for 30 yards (J.Wilkins).
  2. Q2 01:46 · 1st & 10 at SF 47A.Smith pass short left to F.Gore to SF 48 for 1 yard (L.Little).
  3. Q2 01:01 · 2nd & 9 at SF 48A.Smith pass incomplete deep right to A.Battle (R.Bartell).
  4. Q2 00:54 · 3rd & 9 at SF 48M.Robinson right end to LA 49 for 3 yards (J.Hall).
  5. Q2 00:13 · 4th & 6 at LA 49A.Lee punts 27 yards to LA 22.Jennings, downed by SF-B.Jennings. LA 93 - T.Johnson touched kick.
11LAQ3 15:00LA 174, 262:01Turnover7-13
  1. Q3 15:00J.Nedney kicks 70 yards from SF 30 to LA 0. D.Hall to LA 17 for 17 yards (J.Ulbrich).
  2. Q3 14:56 · 1st & 10 at LA 17S.Jackson up the middle to LA 22 for 5 yards (T.Banta-Cain, D.Smith).
  3. Q3 14:19 · 2nd & 5 at LA 22M.Bulger pass short left to D.Bennett to LA 41 for 19 yards (M.Lewis).
  4. Q3 13:52 · 1st & 10 at LA 41S.Jackson left tackle to LA 44 for 3 yards (M.Lawson, P.Willis).
  5. Q3 13:10 · 2nd & 7 at LA 44M.Bulger sacked at LA 43 for -1 yards (B.Young). FUMBLES (B.Young), RECOVERED by SF-D.Smith at LA 43. D.Smith to LA 44 for -1 yards (M.Brown).
12SFQ3 12:59LA 443, 01:52Punt7-13
  1. Q3 12:59 · 1st & 10 at LA 44F.Gore right tackle to LA 43 for 1 yard (A.Carriker).
  2. Q3 12:22 · 2nd & 9 at LA 43F.Gore right guard to LA 39 for 4 yards (W.Witherspoon).
  3. Q3 11:38 · 3rd & 5 at LA 39A.Smith sacked at LA 44 for -5 yards (J.Hall).
  4. Q3 11:14 · 4th & 10 at LA 44A.Lee punts 31 yards to LA 13.Jennings, fair catch by D.Hall.
13LAQ3 11:07LA 136, 793:32Turnover7-13
  1. Q3 11:07 · 1st & 10 at LA 13M.Bulger pass short left to I.Bruce to LA 17 for 4 yards (W.Harris).
  2. Q3 10:29 · 2nd & 6 at LA 17S.Jackson left end to LA 23 for 6 yards (M.Lewis).
  3. Q3 09:48 · 1st & 10 at LA 23M.Bulger pass deep middle to I.Bruce to SF 40 for 37 yards (M.Roman) [D.Smith].
  4. Q3 08:58 · 1st & 10 at SF 40S.Jackson right guard to SF 39 for 1 yard (B.Young).
  5. Q3 08:21 · 2nd & 9 at SF 39M.Bulger pass short right to D.Bennett pushed ob at SF 28 for 11 yards (W.Harris).
  6. Q3 07:44 · 1st & 10 at SF 28M.Bulger pass deep middle to T.Holt to SF 8 for 20 yards (N.Clements). FUMBLES (N.Clements), ball out of bounds in End Zone, Touchback.
14SFQ3 07:35SF 209, 804:52TD14-13
  1. Q3 07:35 · 1st & 10 at SF 20A.Smith pass incomplete short right to D.Jackson.
  2. Q3 07:30 · 2nd & 10 at SF 20A.Smith pass deep middle to D.Jackson to SF 37 for 17 yards (L.Walls).
  3. Q3 06:49 · 1st & 10 at SF 37A.Smith pass short left to A.Battle to SF 45 for 8 yards (O.Atogwe).
  4. Q3 06:09 · 2nd & 2 at SF 45F.Gore up the middle to SF 46 for 1 yard (J.Hall).
  5. Q3 05:28 · 3rd & 1 at SF 46M.Norris up the middle to SF 48 for 2 yards (C.Ryan).
  6. Q3 04:44 · 1st & 10 at SF 48T.Jacobs left end to SF 40 for -8 yards (R.Bartell, J.Hall).
  7. Q3 03:59 · 2nd & 18 at SF 40M.Hicks up the middle to SF 47 for 7 yards (B.Chillar).
  8. Q3 03:15 · 3rd & 11 at SF 47A.Smith pass short middle to M.Hicks to LA 43 for 10 yards (L.Glover).
  9. Q3 02:53Timeout #1 by LA at 02:53.
  10. Q3 02:53 · 4th & 1 at LA 43F.Gore left guard for 43 yards, TOUCHDOWN.
  11. Q3 02:43J.Nedney extra point is GOOD.Jennings, Holder-A.Lee.
15LAQ3 02:43LA 167, 392:54Punt14-13
  1. Q3 02:43J.Nedney kicks 71 yards from SF 30 to LA -1. D.Hall to LA 16 for 17 yards (T.Brown).
  2. Q3 02:38 · 1st & 10 at LA 16M.Bulger pass incomplete short left to I.Bruce.
  3. Q3 02:32 · 2nd & 10 at LA 16M.Bulger pass deep right to I.Bruce pushed ob at LA 39 for 23 yards (W.Harris).
  4. Q3 02:10 · 1st & 10 at LA 39S.Jackson up the middle to LA 41 for 2 yards (M.Douglas).
  5. Q3 01:30 · 2nd & 8 at LA 41M.Bulger pass short right to S.Jackson pushed ob at 50 for 9 yards (P.Willis).
  6. Q3 01:01 · 1st & 10 at MID 50S.Jackson left end to LA 48 for -2 yards (M.Douglas).
  7. Q3 00:17 · 2nd & 12 at LA 48M.Bulger pass short middle to S.Jackson to SF 45 for 7 yards (P.Willis, D.Smith).
  8. Q4 15:00 · 3rd & 5 at SF 45(Shotgun) M.Bulger pass incomplete short right to D.Bennett (W.Harris).
  9. Q4 14:56 · 4th & 5 at SF 45D.Jones punts 27 yards to SF 18.Massey, fair catch by B.Williams.
16SFQ4 14:49SF 183, 41:04Punt14-13
  1. Q4 14:49 · 1st & 10 at SF 18F.Gore right tackle to SF 22 for 4 yards (C.Chavous).
  2. Q4 14:08 · 2nd & 6 at SF 22A.Smith pass incomplete short left to F.Gore.
  3. Q4 14:02 · 3rd & 6 at SF 22A.Smith pass incomplete short middle to A.Battle (L.Walls).
  4. Q4 13:58 · 4th & 6 at SF 22A.Lee punts 71 yards to LA 7.Jennings. D.Hall to LA 8 for 1 yard (K.Lewis).
17LAQ4 13:45LA 84, 72:01Punt14-13
  1. Q4 13:45 · 1st & 10 at LA 8M.Bulger pass short left to B.Leonard pushed ob at LA 24 for 16 yards (M.Lewis).
  2. Q4 13:15 · 1st & 10 at LA 24S.Jackson left tackle to LA 26 for 2 yards (N.Clements).
  3. Q4 12:38 · 2nd & 8 at LA 26M.Bulger pass incomplete short left to J.Klopfenstein.
  4. Q4 12:32 · 3rd & 8 at LA 26(Shotgun) M.Bulger sacked at LA 15 for -11 yards (M.Douglas).
  5. Q4 11:58 · 4th & 19 at LA 15D.Jones punts 49 yards to SF 36.Massey. B.Williams to SF 48 for 12 yards (Q.Culberson).
18SFQ4 11:44SF 481, -70:06Turnover14-13
  1. Q4 11:44 · 1st & 10 at SF 48A.Smith sacked at SF 41 for -7 yards (C.Ryan). FUMBLES (C.Ryan), RECOVERED by LA-C.Ryan at SF 41. C.Ryan to SF 41 for no gain (B.Jennings).
19LAQ4 11:38SF 414, 71:34FG14-16
  1. Q4 11:38 · 1st & 10 at SF 41S.Jackson left end to SF 44 for -3 yards (I.Sopoaga).
  2. Q4 10:57 · 2nd & 13 at SF 44M.Bulger pass short right to T.Holt to SF 34 for 10 yards (N.Clements).
  3. Q4 10:16 · 3rd & 3 at SF 34M.Bulger pass incomplete deep left to I.Bruce (W.Harris).
  4. Q4 10:09 · 4th & 3 at SF 34J.Wilkins 53 yard field goal is GOOD.Massey, Holder-D.Looker.
20SFQ4 10:04SF 176, 154:22Punt14-16
  1. Q4 10:04J.Wilkins kicks 65 yards from LA 30 to SF 5. M.Hicks to SF 17 for 12 yards (T.Minor).
  2. Q4 09:58 · 1st & 10 at SF 17F.Gore right tackle to SF 16 for -1 yards (J.Hall).
  3. Q4 09:15 · 2nd & 11 at SF 16M.Hicks up the middle to SF 19 for 3 yards (J.Hall, W.Witherspoon).
  4. Q4 08:30 · 3rd & 8 at SF 19A.Smith pass short middle to M.Hicks to SF 30 for 11 yards (R.Bartell, W.Witherspoon) [C.Chavous].
  5. Q4 07:48 · 1st & 10 at SF 30A.Smith sacked at SF 26 for -4 yards (C.Ryan).
  6. Q4 07:16 · 2nd & 14 at SF 26F.Gore up the middle to SF 28 for 2 yards (L.Little).
  7. Q4 06:28 · 3rd & 12 at SF 28A.Smith pass short right to V.Davis to SF 32 for 4 yards (B.Chillar, L.Glover).
  8. Q4 05:54 · 4th & 8 at SF 32A.Lee punts 43 yards to LA 25.Jennings. D.Hall MUFFS catch, RECOVERED by SF-M.Hudson at LA 25. M.Hudson to LA 26 for -1 yards (D.Hall).
21SFQ4 05:42LA 264, 42:19FG17-16
  1. Q4 05:42 · 1st & 10 at LA 26F.Gore left tackle to LA 25 for 1 yard (W.Witherspoon).
  2. Q4 04:54Timeout #1 by SF at 04:54.
  3. Q4 04:54 · 2nd & 9 at LA 25F.Gore right end to LA 22 for 3 yards (J.Hall).
  4. Q4 04:10 · 3rd & 6 at LA 22F.Gore right tackle to LA 22 for no gain (L.Glover).
  5. Q4 03:28 · 4th & 6 at LA 22J.Nedney 40 yard field goal is GOOD.Jennings, Holder-A.Lee.
22LAQ4 03:23LA 404, 30:48Downs17-16
  1. Q4 03:23J.Nedney kicks 67 yards from SF 30 to LA 3, out of bounds.
  2. Q4 03:23 · 1st & 10 at LA 40(Shotgun) M.Bulger pass incomplete short right to R.McMichael [T.Banta-Cain].
  3. Q4 03:20 · 2nd & 10 at LA 40(Shotgun) S.Jackson up the middle to LA 43 for 3 yards (M.Douglas).
  4. Q4 02:47 · 3rd & 7 at LA 43(Shotgun) M.Bulger pass incomplete short right to D.Bennett [T.Banta-Cain].
  5. Q4 02:40 · 4th & 7 at LA 43(Shotgun) M.Bulger pass incomplete short left to R.McMichael.
  6. Q4 02:35Timeout #2 by SF at 02:35.
23SFQ4 02:35LA 433, -30:42Punt17-16
  1. Q4 02:35 · 1st & 10 at LA 43F.Gore up the middle to LA 35 for 8 yards (B.Chillar). PENALTY on SF-J.Staley, Illegal Formation, 5 yards, enforced at LA 43 - No Play.
  2. Q4 02:30 · 1st & 15 at LA 48M.Norris left guard to LA 46 for 2 yards (C.Draft).
  3. Q4 02:26Timeout #2 by LA at 02:26.
  4. Q4 02:26 · 2nd & 13 at LA 46F.Gore right guard to LA 44 for 2 yards (C.Chavous, R.Bartell).
  5. Q4 02:19Timeout #3 by LA at 02:19.
  6. Q4 02:19 · 3rd & 11 at LA 44F.Gore left tackle to LA 46 for -2 yards (L.Little, B.Chillar).
  7. Q4 02:00 · 4th & 13 at LA 46A.Lee punts 46 yards to end zone.Jennings, Touchback.
24LAQ4 01:53LA 209, 420:55Missed FG17-16
  1. Q4 01:53 · 1st & 10 at LA 20(Shotgun) M.Bulger pass short left to S.Jackson to LA 26 for 6 yards (N.Clements). PENALTY on SF-M.Lawson, Illegal Contact, 5 yards, enforced at LA 20 - No Play.
  2. Q4 01:45 · 1st & 10 at LA 25M.Bulger pass short right to I.Bruce pushed ob at LA 34 for 9 yards (S.Spencer).
  3. Q4 01:41 · 2nd & 1 at LA 34M.Bulger pass short right to I.Bruce pushed ob at LA 43 for 9 yards (S.Spencer).
  4. Q4 01:38 · 1st & 10 at LA 43M.Bulger pass incomplete short right to I.Bruce.
  5. Q4 01:35 · 2nd & 10 at LA 43(Shotgun) M.Bulger pass incomplete short left to R.McMichael.
  6. Q4 01:30 · 3rd & 10 at LA 43(Shotgun) M.Bulger pass short left to D.Bennett to SF 45 for 12 yards (S.Spencer).
  7. Q4 01:15 · 1st & 10 at SF 45M.Bulger spiked the ball to stop the clock.
  8. Q4 01:13 · 2nd & 10 at SF 45(Shotgun) M.Bulger sacked at LA 48 for -7 yards (B.Young). Penalty on LA-M.Setterstrom, Tripping, declined.
  9. Q4 01:09 · 3rd & 17 at LA 48(Shotgun) M.Bulger pass short right to I.Bruce ran ob at SF 38 for 14 yards (S.Spencer).
  10. Q4 01:04Timeout #3 by SF at 01:04.
  11. Q4 01:04 · 4th & 3 at SF 38J.Wilkins 56 yard field goal is No Good, Short.Massey, Holder-D.Looker.
25SFQ4 00:58SF 462, 00:58End of half17-16
  1. Q4 00:58 · 1st & 10 at SF 46A.Smith kneels to SF 46 for no gain.
  2. Q4 00:18 · 2nd & 10 at SF 46A.Smith kneels to SF 45 for -1 yards.

Passing

PlayerC/AttYdsTDIntSacked
Alex Smith11/17126004

Rushing

PlayerCarYdsTDLong
Frank Gore2081243
Maurice Hicks21007
Moran Norris2402
Michael Robinson1303
Alex Smith2-100
Taylor Jacobs1-80-8

Receiving

PlayerRecTgtYdsTDLong
Darrell Jackson3361034
Vernon Davis2223019
Maurice Hicks2221011
Arnaz Battle221709
Frank Gore22403

Defense

Passing

PlayerC/AttYdsTDIntSacked
Marc Bulger24/41368106

Rushing

PlayerCarYdsTDLong
Steven Jackson216009
Travis Minor1404
Isaac Bruce1-30-3

Receiving

PlayerRecTgtYdsTDLong
Isaac Bruce88145037
Torry Holt5574120
Drew Bennett3342019
Randy McMichael2240026
Steven Jackson3336020
Brian Leonard2223016
Aaron Walker11808

Defense

Every player who recorded a stat. Each name opens his player page.

Head to head

Rams' side · since 1999
2006 · Week 12Rams vs 49ersW 20-17 2006 · Week 2Rams at 49ersL 13-20 2005 · Week 16Rams vs 49ersL 20-24 2005 · Week 1Rams at 49ersL 25-28 2004 · Week 13Rams vs 49ersW 16-6 2004 · Week 4Rams at 49ersW 24-14 2003 · Week 9Rams at 49ersL 10-30 2003 · Week 2Rams vs 49ersW 27-24